Privacy policy

Last updated: 1.7.2019

Ready Made Work Shop (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.readymadeworkshop.com (the “site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you make an order with Ready Made Work Shop there is certain information you provide us with to complete your order. This is:

  • The name, address, and telephone number in your shipping details.
  • Your email address.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We use Google analytics information about how you navigate in our site – the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this information to make our service better.

Communications

  • We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and to contact you regarding your order.

Cookies

  • Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
  • Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

  • The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

HOW CAN I UPDATE MY INFORMATION? ️

  • Within your user account you can update addresses, passwords, and your payment information.

HOW CAN I DELETE MY DATA?

  • If you email hello@readymadeworkshop.com we can delete all information associated with you, including name, address, shipping details, emails.
  • You can remove your email from our mailing list at any point by unsubscribing.

HOW CAN I REQUEST A COPY OF MY DATA?

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE NOT COLLECT?

  • Your payment information is handled by our credit card processor (Leumi Card). We never see your full card details.
  • Your account passwords are fully encrypted. They are not collected or stored.
  • We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from those under 13, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Our site is intended for use by those over 13.

WHAT THIRD PARTIES CAN ACCESS MY DATA?

We share your information with the following third parties to complete your order:

  • Our payment processor Leumi Card to receive your payment.
  • Israel Post (privacy policy) to ship your order.
  • DHL (privacy policy) to ship your order quickly.
  • Fedex (privacy policy) to ship your order quickly.
  • Google Analytics to see if any of our marketing initiatives actually work and to make our service better (privacy policy).

We never rent or sell your information and photos to any other third parties (e.g. advertisers, data brokers, journalists, external businesses, deities, your disapproving relatives) and we will never otherwise share your data unless required to by law or subpoena.

We are not a subsidiary or cog in some larger corporate machine that can access your information. We are fiercely independent, always and forever!

OPTING OUT

There a few things you can opt out of when you order from us:

  • You do not have to sign up to receive our marketing emails. There is a check box at checkout.
  • You do not have to create an account to order, this is only if you want to save your address and payment information for future orders.
  • You are always free to opt out from following us on Instagram should this opportunity present itself.
  • You are always free to unsubscribe from our email newsletters.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1.1.2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to email us at hello@readymadeworkhop.com